Online security

CPA Australia always uses industry standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. Our ecommerce system keeps user information secure via 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you from our website. SSL is compatible with Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome and Safari.

Professional development online privacy statement

In this privacy statement, "Personal Information" has the same meaning as in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

CPA Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Your personal information collected from your enrolment form will be used by CPA Australia to:

  • process your enrolment into PD Online modules
  • process the purchase and fulfilment of PD Online CDs
  • conduct market research in order to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of PD Online users
  • provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future continuing professional development products and activities

CPA Australia may use your personal information and disclose it to external service providers to whom we have contracted out functions such as external and third party education or training, nominated mailing houses, marketing agencies, market research providers and technical service providers and such other third party organisations for the purpose of processing your application and providing the PD Online modules.

Your personal information may be transferred to or from Australia for the purposes stated above and your personal information may be held on overseas servers.

You have the right to access any personal information which CPA Australia holds about you, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may also request the correction of information that is inaccurate.

ABN: 64 008 392 452